Is a company allowed to reward employees who donate to a company-sponsored charity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a company allowed to reward employees who donate to a company-sponsored charity?

The reward was not known when the funds were solicited. CEO sent email asking employees to donate to company-sponsored charity. Said if 100% participation every receives a catered luncheon. After time period expired, only 65% participated. CEO gave each of those people a vacation day, plus cash for lunch because they gave to the charity. Other people got nothing obviously. This seems unethical, if not illegal in some way.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption