Can my employer force me to post and allow them to copyright my photograph and personal information on its public website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to post and allow them to copyright my photograph and personal information on its public website?

My employer has recently announced that all pharmacists must post a personal mugshot on their new website along with our personal information. This information is to include our name, education, personal philosophy and ethics, and other identifying characteristics. In addition they wish to copyright out photographs “for our own protection”. Upper management (who will not be participating) says this is not a request. If we do not comply we will cease to be employed.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may require this. An employer may essentially make anything which is not inherently illegal a condition or requirement of employment. Since there is nothing illegal about posting pictures, resumes, personal information, etc. to the web--tens or hundreds of millions of Americans do it voluntarily--your employer may require this. If you refuse to comply, they could terminate you, unless you had an employment contract which limits the grounds for termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption