Is a business required to tell you you are buying a refurbished item?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business required to tell you you are buying a refurbished item?

I bought a TV in April from a store that
advertises new, used and refurbished
TV’s. A plug came off of it so I
contacted the manufacturer cause they
claim a year warranty. The manufacturer
said the tv was sold to a different
store in 2015. I contacted the place I
bought it from and they said for 80
they will sell me the extended warranty
they offer, backdate the purchase date
for it and then repair it for me

Asked on January 5, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the store says that they sell new, used, and refurbished TVs, you are on notice that their inventory includes refurbished items. Since you are aware of that, so long as they did not actively lie and market this item as new when it was not, or answer untruthfully if you specifically asked whether this TV was new or not, they did nothing wrong. Because you were aware that the merchandise could be refurbished, you buy to subject to the chance that it could be so long as they did not mislead you about this specific object.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption