Is a business liable for damage done to my while on its property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a business liable for damage done to my while on its property?

I take very good care of my car. I take it regularly to an oil change place down the road. A couple days ago, I took my car to get an oil change. I give the guy my keys and he’s really nice. They change my oil, park it in front of the business, and hand me my keys. When I go outside, there’s this HUGE dent on the back passenger door. It literally takes up almost the entire door. I ask the guy what happened and he’s like,

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The business is liable if they were at fault in causing the dent: e.g. if an employee backed  another car into it, for example. They are not liable if not at fault: for example, if another customer or a delivery driver hit your car, this business is not resonsible or liable for that (you could sue the person who caused the damage, if you can identify and locate them). The issue for you is that you have to establish what happened and show fault to hold someone, including this business, liable; they are not liable for damage which occured on their property if they did not cause or are not at fault in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption