Intoxication of a controlled substance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Intoxication of a controlled substance

I was arrested last weekend for intoxication (ecstasy). I have a court date in July, what should I expect?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on your criminal record.  If you are a first time offender, you may have an opportunity to participate in some community service or a drug program that could get the charge dismssed.  You may also be asked to plead and give a large fine (i.e $1000).  You may also be placed on probation which means that you will be exposed to jail time if you get arrested within the probationary period.  I suggest consulting with a lawyer as you do not want to have a criminal record under any circumstances.  I do not have enough info from you to give you a definitive answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption