I have been charged with selling beer after hours. This is my first offense.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been charged with selling beer after hours. This is my first offense.

This happened after I called the police for a disturbance upstairs in my hotel I work in. A large crowd of people had come down stairs, a K-9 unit was called in. My mind was every where except the time of alcohol sales.There were not any police on the first floor when the large group of people came down for the beers.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Selling alcohol after hours is a Class A misdemeanor under North Carolina law.  Additionally there can be administrative penalties - license suspension/revocation or fines.

If you feel that you have a valid defense to this violation, and based on the facts presented it appears that you may have one, you should consult with an attorney in your area.  He'll best be able to advise you on how to proceed with the charge against you.  The fact that this is your first violation that will weigh heavily in your favor as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption