Is attempting to gain on-line access to someone’s account considered to be internet fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is attempting to gain on-line access to someone’s account considered to be internet fraud?

Someone on the internet has been trying different passwords to gain access into my bank account. After several attempts they were denied the access. Is this considered a criminal offense even though they didn’t get in?

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, most crimes have not only charges for the crimes actually committed but also for "attempted" crimes: robbery, attempted robbery, etc. Just because you were not actually successful in completing the crime does not mean in most instances that you are not guilty of a crime.  Internet theft - most often an identity theft matter - is very serious and you need to report the attempted crime to the bank right away to secure your account as well as to the authorities.  I get the feeling that you know who this .  That is a plus as most times people are unaware of the culprits.  Then cooperate in the prosecution as needed. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption