In an extradition case, what exactly does it mean when the demanding state withdraws?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In an extradition case, what exactly does it mean when the demanding state withdraws?

Waiver of Extradition not signed, demanding state withdrew. Does this mean case is closed or does the matter remain open and unresolved?

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that it would be best for you to speak with an criminal attorney - I am hoping that you have been appointed one in this process - in Colorado on the matter.  What I can tell from the generality of your question is that the demanding state - the one that started the extradition proceeding s to move you from the state in which you are presently physically in - is withdrawing their petition to remove you to their state.  Now, there may be many reasons that they are doing this.  Once cold be that an agreement is in place wherein you agreed to sign the waiver and the withdrawl is based upon that.  I do not know.  They "whys" and "what happens next" are case specific.  Get help.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption