insurance rider on a purchase of a used car when you already have a policy covering your existing car.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

insurance rider on a purchase of a used car when you already have a policy covering your existing car.

I have a full cover policy on my existing car through state farm. I was told that Ohio requires your insurance co. to cover a new or used car that I purchese on the existing policy for up to 30 days. Then I must get a policy for the new or used car. My insurance lady says that that is not true. I think she just wants me to pay the premium from day 1. Is it true that Ohio requires them to cover me on my new purchase?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that when you have an existing auto insurance policy, you have 30 days to add your new car to that policy and you will be covered during that 30-day period of time--as long as you do add the car to the policy.  I don't believe you get coverage for nothing, though.  They will charge you the premium for that new vehicle once advised of its addition to the policy, and they will charge you from day one.  I'm not from Ohio, but I think it works the same way in most states.  Call your state's Dept. of Insurance and inquire to be sure.  Now if your idea is to not pay the premium, and hope to be covered, I don't think that's going to happen in any state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption