What is the next step we need to take in trying to get Allstate Insurance Company to approve a new roof for our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next step we need to take in trying to get Allstate Insurance Company to approve a new roof for our home?

A hail storm damaged roofs on our cul-de-sac of 25 homes. The Allstate adjuster told us “there is no hail damage to the structure” and wrote in his report that our roofer said we did not need a new roof. This is not true so we requested another opinion. The adjuster told us the company required him to be present at the reevaluation and not surprisingly the claim was denied again. We would like an impartial evaluation of our roof. Adjusters from six other insurance companies can see hail damage so we think that the Allstate adjuster is being deceitful.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to take everything you have on this so far to an attorney in your area, who can give you reliable advice based on all the facts, and who can deal with Allstate for you.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In some states (and I'm not a Texas lawyer), an insurance company can be held liable for costs and attorneys fees of suing them, if they fail to deal with policy holders in good faith.  That's a last resort, of course.  Sometimes, an insurance company will "reconsider" their denial of a claim, when the insured homeowner gets a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption