Whatt o do if my insurer is delaying liablity because they haven’t received the police report from and it’s been more then 2 months now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my insurer is delaying liablity because they haven’t received the police report from and it’s been more then 2 months now?

Is there anything I can do to make them rush?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance company is not telling you the truth.  It only takes a matter of days to obtain a police report in CA.  You can obtain the police report yourself from the police department which had jurisdiction in the area where the accident occurred.  There is a nominal fee the police department will charge for providing you with the police report.  Once you have obtained the police report, you can provide it to your insurance company to expedite matters.  Make a copy for yourself before providing it to the insurance company in case the insurance company claims it lost the police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption