Inheritance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Inheritance

My dad died and was supposed to
leave life insurance money to my older
brother and I, but because we were
minors when he got the policy, he put it
in my aunts name. It has been 4 years
since he died and our aunt still has not
given us any of the money. Are we ever
going to get any of it?

Asked on September 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If by "put it in my aunt's name," you mean that he named her as the beneficiary on the policy, there is no way to get the money. Regardless of your father's intentions, in making her the beneficiary, he made it her money, not yours, and the intentions or wishes he expressed have no legal effect: once she received the money, she could freely decide what to with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption