In what ways can a concealed weapons charge effect your your future, career, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In what ways can a concealed weapons charge effect your your future, career, etc?

About a month ago, I was walking down the road playing with my butterfly knife and someone called the cops on me. They came and arrested me. I just need some advise on the penalties it can have on my future.

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A simple concealed weapon charge and conviction in your state, without any prior criminal record, can still stay on your record as probably a misdemeanor.  In your state it is considered a first degree misdemeanor and it is punishable for a term of up to one year of imprisonment and possibly a $1,000.00 fine.  If you are young, and still are in school or hope to be and expect to be out in the working field, understand this type of record can not only harm your chances but sometimes appear on credit reports. So what you need to do is consider an alternative conviction plea agreement by speaking with your public defender or a private criminal defense attorney.  Play up your ties to the community, if you go to school, how responsible you really are and this was just a small mistake that you will never ever repeat again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption