If my wife committed adultery with a contractor, can I sue him for the money I’ve paid him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife committed adultery with a contractor, can I sue him for the money I’ve paid him?

My wife has committed adultery with a contractor that has been working at our house and now our divorce is imminent due to the affair. Is there any legal precedence to a possible lawsuit against the contractor for the money he’s been paid by me over the last couple years?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation and I can surely understand how angry you must be.  If you are suing him for a problem with the work he performed on the house or a breach of contract then you have every right to do so.  But I see no basis for a lawsuit on the fact that he had an affair with your wife. Your state does not allow for an Aliention of Affection suit.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption