Is it illegal to own a black powder/muzzle loader after having been convicted of a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to own a black powder/muzzle loader after having been convicted of a felony?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Dennis Alan Lempert / Law Offices of Dennis Alan Lempert

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California it is a crime for any felon to own, possess or have under his control any firearm or ammunition for a firearm. A weapon which is a muzzle loader type weapon which was manufactured prior to 1898 MAY be exempt.

Dennis Alan  Lempert

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether or not a black powder muzzle loader is defined as a "firearm and or weapon" in your state. Typcially, felons are not allowed to possess a firearm in most states. If that type of muzzle loader is considered a weapon, then you could be charged criminally as a Felon In Possession of a firearm. Contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area to determine if that type of loader is considered a firearm in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption