What to do if I am on social security SSDI and I was taken advantage of by a person whom I’m no longer in contact with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am on social security SSDI and I was taken advantage of by a person whom I’m no longer in contact with?

She talked me into taking about 7 different types of payday loans. I have no job and I own my own house but there is no equity in it. Can I be accused of fraud because of this and go to jail if they file a suit against me? What can I do I want to pay them back? I’ve sought out a debt management firm. What are my other options?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First many states in this country have outlawed pay day loans due to the interest rates as being in violation of usury laws. From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to see what legal recourse you may have as to the person who got you into these pay day loans and second, are you even obligated on them under laws of your state?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption