Can someone actually sue you for just $50?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone actually sue you for just $50?

I recently cut off my phone service and broke contract. I was on a plan with a friend but everything was in my name. We had no written agreement but I was paying 2/3 more than my friend. Not what we had agreed upon. I had to pay $100 deposit on each phone but my friend paid $50. Her mother is now threatening to sue because I supposedly “said” I would pay her back, even though I never did. I lost my job and that was the only reason I cut service off and I informed them prior to that do so they could make arrangements or pay more on the bill. They did neither. Does she actually have a case?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They are claiming that you have a verbal contract and they will have to prove the matter in order to collect.  What you are claiming is that you gave notice of termination of the contract and that they failed to act upon that notice so the contract was terminated.  Could they sue?  Probably in small claims court.  Will they win?  Who knows but there are so many facts here that need to be proven I can not imagine some one would go through the trouble.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption