Is a landlord/owner allowed to make changes or alterations to a tenant’s apartment, without consent and/or justifiable reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord/owner allowed to make changes or alterations to a tenant’s apartment, without consent and/or justifiable reason?

Such as removing a skylight from the bathroom area, of all tenants’ apartments. just because one unit,might be leaking but all the others are in good condition and, if so, are they not requires to ,repair /remodel, the given area,inside as well as the outside, not leaving a hole, exposing the rafters beams, etc, isn’t that a code violation? What course of action should be taken, if you have advised them not to remove it and they precede anyway? And can they retaliate or try to evict you if you report it to the local city codes department?

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Landlords cannot retaliate; it is absolutely illegal and is not tolerated by any court. As for repairs, if repairs are not needed, then the issue becomes why has it been done. Repairs have to be fully completed and not simply left in disrepair. You need to contact your local building and safety department and fire department (may pose fire hazard) and then contact the state attorney general. These entities should be able to help you resolve this indirectly by having to deal with the landlord. If the landlord attempts to retaliate, you have a claim against him or her and will need to pursue that through landlord tenant court as a civil proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption