in the state of GA does objecting mean the samething as contesting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in the state of GA does objecting mean the samething as contesting?

my uncle’s wife is objecting to his daughter’s being the executor of his will ,claiming conflict of interest and being unfit.

Asked on December 3, 2016 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, in this context, "objecting" and "contesting" are the same thing, or rather can be: if your uncle's wife brings a legal action or challenge (which she has apparently done) against the daughter as executor, then it doesn't matter if she calls it objecting or contesting--it is a legal challenge which the court will hear and decide. 
A "conflict of interest" is not valid grounds to object to an executor, however: an executor *may* be an interested party (e.g. may be on one of the heirs or beneficiaries). As long as the executor in fact acts in an appropriate, fair, and prudent fashion, and does not engage in any impermissible acts, like "self dealing" (benefiting self more than the will states or provides she should benefit, at the expense of other heirs or beneficiaries), any conflict is irrelevant. 
As for "unfit," the only type of unfitness that would generally disqualify an executor would be mental incompetence. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption