How much should i get paid

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much should i get paid

I work full-time as a rv, trailer tech
for 5 years. I buy all my tools myself.
I get no medical insurance and no
benefits at all. I make 15hr. No flat
rate. I pretty much work on my own with
no to little help and iam the only one
with certifications. I’m an overall a
good employee and never have any
complaints against me and no returns.
How much should I be making an hr?.

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only law regarding how much an employee should get paid an hour is the minimum wage law. In CA, the current minimum hourly rate is $10. Therefore, so long as that wage is being met, and it is since your are making $15 per hour, your employer is breaking no laws. That is as long as your current pay rate does not violate any applicable employment contract or union agreement. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate). The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Also, if you are a non-exempt employee, you are entitled to overtime pay for any hours worked over 40 in a work week or 8 hours in a work day.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption