In the state of Florida is there a time limit between when a will is probated and when the estate is dispersed to the persons named in the will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of Florida is there a time limit between when a will is probated and when the estate is dispersed to the persons named in the will?

My mother died more then 1 year ago, her will has gone through probate court and cleared at least 12 months ago but the executor has not dispersed the estate yet.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It often takes over a year for the funds to be disbursed.  There are sometimes lingering debts that need to be paid, including income taxes, and that can take a while.  If you don't hear anything in the next 30 days, though, I would contact the executor and get a status. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption