How can I get a misdemeanor conviction expunged from my criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a misdemeanor conviction expunged from my criminal history record?

What is the process,qualifications, timeframe and price?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Some states allow for the expungement of convictions but others do not. In order to get all of theinformation that you want, the best thing for you to do is to google the name of the state in which the conviction occurred and the word "expungment". You should find all the information you need in order to determine your eligibility for cleaning your criminal record.

If you are still unclear as to your situation, you can directly consult with a lawyer who specializes in these cases. They can best advise you as to your rights under specific state law (and go over the costs with you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption