Is there a limit on who long I can be placed on suspension pending investigation before I am terminated?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limit on who long I can be placed on suspension pending investigation before I am terminated?

1 week ago I was placed on suspension pending investigation for breaking company policy. Since that time, the store manager and the district supervisor both refuse to answer my inquiries as to whether I am still under suspension or if I have been terminated.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no limit on how long you may be placed on suspension before being told you are terminated--you could be "suspended" forever. At a certain point, however, if you are on indefinite suspension, you could consider yourself to have been constructively, or effectively, terminated and apply for unemployment insurance benefits. There is no hard and fast rule about when this happens--it varies with the facts of the situation. At the point at which you feel you have been effectively fired, you might contact the unemployment insurance office about filing a claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption