Do I have any rights or a wrongful termination case if I was fired without notice for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights or a wrongful termination case if I was fired without notice for no reason?

Hello, I am a teacher in an NYC private school and I was fired via email last night while I was on approved vacation time, without any notice and without a reason. According to my contract, I am an “at-will” employee. However, I have been having issues with my employer and the administrators have shown hostility towards me during the length of my employment. I have tried time and time again to work with the administration but they have treated me like a second class citizen and refused to observe me formally. I have proof of all my attempts to correct issues and their lack of action. Lastly, the new teacher they hired is not even a certified teacher, as I am, and is the same nationality (Turkish) as all the administrators are. Do I have any rights or a wrongful termination case?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You unfortunately do not appear to have an improper termination case, except possibly under number 2), below:

1) An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, without notice.

2) An employer may be hostile to an employee--unless the hostility is based on illegal discrimination against the employee due to his or her race, religion, age over 40, sex, or disability (that's under federal law; NY law adds a few more categories, such as sexual orientation o, most critically for you, national origin). Therefore, if it's not illegal discrimination, the employer may act hostile to you and treat you as a second class citizen.

3) Employers do not have to work with you or try to resolve issues.

4) The qualifications (or not) of a successor in yourr position do not matter--unless they help provide evidence of illegal discrimination.

As stated under 2), national origin discrimination is illegal in NY. Y]ou say that the administrators and the replacement teacher are all Turkish. If you believe that the harassment of you and your termination was because you are not Turkish, you may have a legal claim. Note that even if everyone else is Turkish and you are not, that if there are other valid reasons for the actions taken against you, that would be legal--discrimination must be the cause of the negative action against you to give rise to a claim.

If you think this may be the case, you should consult with an employment law attorney about your situation in depth, to see whether you have a claim and what it might be worth.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption