In the state of AZ can an HOA distribute a residential contact list to residents?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of AZ can an HOA distribute a residential contact list to residents?

In the state of AZ can an HOA Board distribute a contact list of it’s residences which includes their name, unit , cell phone/home phone, and email address all members of the town home complex? If this has already been done, does a resident have the right to ask for their name and information to removed? Right now the HOA feels that it should not be removed in case there were to be an emergency. However, the resident is fine with the HOA Board members having their contact information, they just do not want it distributed to other members of the town home community. Thank you for your help.

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The information you describe is not considered private, confidential, or protected; anyone who knows your contact information wmay distribute it to anyone else, as long as there was no written confidentiality agreement of some kind. So since anyone could distribute this information, the HOA may do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption