With a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a

I moved negotiated a deal to with the pastor of a church which was discussed and accepted by his board to allow my business to teach martial arts classes. We never signed a lease I know this is bad. We’ve been in the facility for a little under a year. Earlier today he informed me that he’s had a change of heart and feels as though allowing us to continue offering our classes would not be staying true to God. He then said we have until the end of the month. Does he have to give me 30 days written notice or even 30 days notice?

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A handshake deal is an oral (not written) lease. An oral lease is a month to month lease. He does have to give you a month's notice before terminating the lease; you will get at least 30 days from when he gave you the notice to move out. Of course, it may not be worthwhile potentially getting embroiled in litigation over a few extra days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption