Do I have to produce a doctor’s note when calling out sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to produce a doctor’s note when calling out sick?

Asked on January 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

For the most part, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems neccesary. This includes establishing its sick leave policy. Accordingly, an employer can require doctors' notes when sick leave is taken. However, it should not require such a note to include a diagnosis or other personal medical information; it should just state that you were seen by a medical office and/or confirm your need to use sick time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption