In the sale of a medical practice, should the patient charts become the property of the buyer or are they only in their custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the sale of a medical practice, should the patient charts become the property of the buyer or are they only in their custody?

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They become as much "property" of the buyer as they were of the seller; that is, remember that the patient medical records ("charts") are the patient's records, and the patients have the right to have them sent to another doctor, if they choose to change practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption