What to do if a former employer is using an old poto of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a former employer is using an old poto of me?

About 40 years ago I worked for a well known company. I recently was informed that they are using a photo of me in their stores. Do you think I should receive some financial benefit for this type of advertisement?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy includes the appropriation of your name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.

Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in a lawsuit for invasion of privacy) would include general damages. In addition,  your damages would also include if applicable, harm to business or social interests, mental distress, physical illness.

As for compensation from your former employer aside from the lawsuit, that would depend on the terms of an agreement you may enter into with your former employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption