Is there any legal action a mother can take if a father has gone over a month without having any contact with his child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal action a mother can take if a father has gone over a month without having any contact with his child?

Asked on July 23, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you still married to the father and living with him or not? If you are not married tohim, are you living with him? Is there a child visitation custody order in place? The above questions need to be answered before a more definitive answer is given to your question.

Assuming that there is a child visitation or custody order as to the father of your child, there really is not much you can do if the father has gone a month without having any contact with his child. Most parents want to have contact with his or her child. If the father does not want contact with his child, you cannot force the contact and neither can a judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption