What canI do if the cops served the wrong person with a subpoena and I missed the court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if the cops served the wrong person with a subpoena and I missed the court date?

The cops served my parents a subpoena for me to go to court. I used to live at home but I don’t now; I am 21. My parents did not tell me of the subpoena until after the court date. My friend heard that I have a warrant for my arrest for failure to show up at the court. Can the cops do this and if not, then what can I do?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the police had a reasonable belief you still lived at home and the warrant was issued to that location for you to be served, then it is a possibility the subpoena will stand but you might be able to challenge it. Contact a lawyer and find out a) if there is a bench warrant issued for your arrest and b) if the police had the ability to know exactly where you lived but chose to or accidentally used an old address. If it is challenged successfully, you need to make sure this record is erased from your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption