What to do if 6 years ago there was a bounced check in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 6 years ago there was a bounced check in another state?

I have moved and this only came up this year when an employment background check was done. Now this misdemeanor is preventing me from getting a job. I have never been charged or notified about this until now.

Asked on July 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since there is a misdemeanor charge pending against you, the best way to resolve the matter is to contact and retain a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the charge against you has been filed to try and get the matter resolved so that you can move forward with your life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption