If I got a charge for eluding police, reckless driving, careless driving, operation of atv on public road, what would you think will happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a charge for eluding police, reckless driving, careless driving, operation of atv on public road, what would you think will happen to me?

I am 18 years old no criminal history have a full-time job work and go to college part-time 9made the dean’s list twice 4.0 GPA). I am a really good kid just made a dumb mistake. Do you think I will have to serve jail time or get probation?

Asked on July 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance you will get probation and a fine since you don't have any prior criminal record.

The Penal Code sections with which you are charged will state the potential sentence for each offense.  You can check the Penal Code sections at the law library.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption