What is the penalty for breaking a lease to rent a home prior to the end of the leasing contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for breaking a lease to rent a home prior to the end of the leasing contract?

Asked on July 25, 2015 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The penalty is that you have to continue paying the rent for the remainder of the lease term (i.e. until the lease's expiration), since the lease is a contract and you contractually agreed to pay rent for a certain period of time. (It is irrelevant whether or not you use or occupy the space: all that matters is that you agreed to pay for it.)

The landlord does have a duty to make "reasonable" efforts to re-rent the space, like advertising it for lease and/or working with a leasing agent/realtor. IF the space is re-rented before the end of the lease term, you'd only have to pay rent until the new tenant takes over. But again, the landlord only has to try to re-rent it, and there is no guaranty he/she will be able to; if the space does not rent, you will pay until the end of the lease, and if you don't, the landlord can sue you for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption