If in my husband’s Will it states that I get everything but no where does it state I get his business, do I still get it as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my husband’s Will it states that I get everything but no where does it state I get his business, do I still get it as well?

He owns the business 100%.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The question here: Does the will have a residue clause designating the distribution of the estate to you, other than the specific gifts? If so, then you get the business. If not then the business could be subject to division to other heirs including yourself by right of intestate distribution, since the will does not specifiy the direction and distribution of the business. How does the will define everything? Obtin yourself the assistance of good probate counsel to guide you in the close of your husban's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption