If in my divorce decree I was granted my maiden name back but I have not changed it, will I get into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in my divorce decree I was granted my maiden name back but I have not changed it, will I get into trouble?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One would have to read the divorce decree fully to be sure but I am fairly certain that the court has allowed you to take the name back if you so choose.  This is fairly standard in all divorce decrees and done so that you have the choice.  Many women, though, do not change the name back to their maiden name for continuity and especially if children are involved (they have the same last name as their Father so it helps to keep the name when children are small).  So no, you will not get in to trouble. Legally you can probably use both so I would not really worry about it too much.  Good luck in your new life. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption