If my husband is a vet and we have been married almost 2 years and he wants a divorce, can I keep our house if it was financed through the VA?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is a vet and we have been married almost 2 years and he wants a divorce, can I keep our house if it was financed through the VA?

We just bought the house 3 months ago through the VA and I want to keep it so I don’t have to uproot my kids. Is there anyway I will be able to keep the house? I am in school.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are able to keep the home that you occupy per the dissolution proceedings you have written about depends upon the mind set of your spouse and whether or not you can service its debt load on a monthly basis after the assets of your marriage are divided by agreement or per a court order.

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for assistance with your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption