Is there a paper I can sign before my husband builds a house saying that after it is built I cannot get a divorce and take the house from him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a paper I can sign before my husband builds a house saying that after it is built I cannot get a divorce and take the house from him?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can enter into a post-nuptial agreement but I would discuss this on your own with your own attorney.  Any monies you put into that home, any bills you help pay, any increase in the home's worth, these are all marital assets and debts. You would be essentially agreeing to put monies into a house but get nothing at the end...this is usually not advisable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption