Can a business be held responsible for post-judgement damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business be held responsible for post-judgement damages?

I have a company. We have a court order to transfer title to an ex-employee but she would be reponsible for any costs owed on it. We refuse to do so because we were suing her separately for fees wd paid on vehicle but then we dismissed the suit. In the meantime, the vehicle was vandized because plates expired while she was waiting for title and she couldnt move the car. Are we responsible for vandalism and title penalties because we didn’t transfer title?

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are responsible: you are responsible both because it was still titled  to you (i.e. because you still owned it) and separately because you violated a court order, which makes you liable for the consequences of that violation (i.e. for paying for damages which occured to a vehicle still titled to you only because you did not comply with the order).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption