Can a city government force their employees to “further their education”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a city government force their employees to “further their education”?

I work for a small city. My fire chief wants all employees old/new to become paramedics. I am not interested. He is assuming all costs for the classes and testing. There are 12 employees, 9 who have achieved it, and 2 working towards it (unhappily) and myself who has been in class and failed. He wants to force me back into the class again. What are my options?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a representative of a municipality cannot force an employee of it to take classes to further their education unless the classes are mandated for some continuing education requirement of the employee who may have a professional license.

You cannot be required to take the classes, but by not taking them and doing the best you can, you may be hurting yourself for advancement in the position that you which can lead to a higher pay scale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption