Is it a tenant’s right to see the electric bill if they are paying it each month from their own meter on their apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a tenant’s right to see the electric bill if they are paying it each month from their own meter on their apartment?

Month-to-month tenancy; each apartment has meters and can get bills sent to each apartment. Management is trying to keep the electric bill and not let me see it yet still make me pay each month for the bill. This just seems odd to me.

Asked on December 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You only have a right to see the bill under the following circumstances:

1) The lease provides that you have the right to see to the bill; or

2) Thinking that you are being charged more than you agreed to pay (i.e. being charged more than your actual electric bill), you bring a legal action (lawsuit) and use the mechanisms available in one (e.g. discovery) to get a copy of the bil.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption