Am I liable for debt as a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for debt as a minor?

I got a gym membership when I was only 16 years old. I never used the membership and now they are coming after me to collect the debt. They don’t even have a valid photo ID or social security card on file. All they took from me was my debit card and a copy of a $20 bill. Am I liable to pay the debt? Was incurred there a binding contract? Plus, they don’t have valid verification of the person setting up the contract.

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

How old are you now?  In Utah, a contract with a minor can be held to be valid for some things ("necessaries") but for other things, unless you "disaffirm" the contract after a "reasonable time" after you reach the age of majority (which is 18 in Utah) and restoration of consideration (money).  So, if you have no intention of using the membership and you are within a "reasonable time" of majority (and really that is judged on a case by case basis but I would just assume for your purpose at this time that you are) then write to them and tell them that you were a minor at the time that you entered in to the membership and that you are disaffirming the membership at this time.  If they persist in the matter you may need to seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption