D?o you have to pay child support if you have cancer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

D?o you have to pay child support if you have cancer?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you still have to pay child support, unless and only to the extent you get a court order modifying your responsibilities. It may be possible to get such an order, based on cancer; but you definitely need to go to court, giving your child's other parent notice of the court appearance (they have to get a chance to object), and get an order. Having cancer, or any other major negative life event (like unemployment) does not automatically cause a reduction or suspension in support obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption