In child support hearing noncustodial parent stated about income to Commissioner “Alright, you caught me. I lied. I committed perjury.” Now what?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In child support hearing noncustodial parent stated about income to Commissioner “Alright, you caught me. I lied. I committed perjury.” Now what?

Asked on May 2, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Perjury is a crime, but it is very rare for someone to be prosecuted just for that.  When it does happen, it is usually because the person's perjury has gotten him acquitted of a very serious crime, especially if the person is seen as a member of a criminal organization.  People lie about their income in child support cases all the time, and I've never heard of anyone being prosecuted for perjury for that.

What is most likely to happen is that the child support will be set based on the true figure, and that will be that.  If the perjury made it necessary to have more hearings than if the parent had been honest, there might be an award of attorneys' fees against him or her, but that doesn't always happen, especially if the person doesn't have a lot of money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption