If my home was built on the property line, can my neighbor put up a fence to restrict access to the side of my home for maintenance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home was built on the property line, can my neighbor put up a fence to restrict access to the side of my home for maintenance?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your neighbor can buld a "spite fence" to restrict access to your home from maintenance purposes and the like depends upon what your local zoning department states with respect to set back issues with respect to structures and fencing.

As such, I suggest that you consult further with a real estate attorney with experience in dealing with the local zoning department in your community to assist you further on your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption