If my girlfriend father passed away 6 years ago and her nephew was supposed to get a small amount of money and never did, does henow have legal right to get that money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend father passed away 6 years ago and her nephew was supposed to get a small amount of money and never did, does henow have legal right to get that money

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that there is money from the father's estate after all bills are paid and he is clearly mentioned in the father's Will or trust, the nephew under the laws of all states in this country is entitled to receive what was given him in the Will or trust where the Will should have been probated already.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption