If you are fired for not signing an arbitration agreement, will you be able to get unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are fired for not signing an arbitration agreement, will you be able to get unemployment benefits?

I ave been with the company for 3 years.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should still be able to receive unemployment compensation. Unemployment benefits are available any time someone is fired or laid off, so long as (s)he is not fired "for cause." A for cause termination is typically insubordination; violating company policy; committing some criminal act in the course of employment; unauthorized absenteeism; and the like. Termination for refusing to sign an arbitration agreement should not be considered for cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption