If my husband and I have a legal separation but are together, can his employersay thatI can’t use his insurance?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I have a legal separation but are together, can his employersay thatI can’t use his insurance?

My husband’s job sent him a letter saying if I used any of his insurance benefits it could result in serious consequences, up to and including, his losing his job. All info I can find seems to tell me that I’m still covered until we divorce. Which will not happen since we have reconciled.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are still married to your husband and there has never been a break in the period of you being married to him, then as his wife and presumed designated dependant under the insurance polciy that you are writing about you would seemingly be entitled to be on his insurance policy (presumed medical) via work.

If you two have reconciled and are living together, there should be no reason why you cannot be a designated benficiary under the policy of insurance that you are writing about assuming your husband is paying what is required for you to be on the policy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption