Can a wife legally refuse her husband’s remains?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife legally refuse her husband’s remains?

Husband commited suicide and she can’t afford a funeral and can’t find help anywhere.

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

She can refuse to take her husband's remains but perhaps before she refuses, she should consult with a few groups, people and organizations in her area of California to see if anyone can help her with costs. Did he have any social security that she has not cashed or obtained payment from she can use to pay for funeral costs. She could check with her local political groups, legal aid, and any associations. The point is she can possibly find organizations who either give grant or pay for the funeral costs for costs associated with certain types of death like cancer or for veterans and the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption