Can a union fire a union member/employee for crossing the picket line to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a union fire a union member/employee for crossing the picket line to work?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically a union cannot fire its member for crossing a picket line to work because the union is not an employer for the member. Rather the union is an organization which the member belongs for work purposes. Under the facts that you have written, it is possible that the union would be entitled to legally "expel" the union member from its membership for crossing a picket line to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption